affirmed appellant’s criminal-trespass conviction. See Felder v. State, No. 03-13-00706-CR,
[…] not address appellant’s alternative argument that the evidence relating to appellant slapping his
daughter is insufficient to support the conviction. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.
9
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013. Included in the Family Code’s definition of “family violence”
is an act by a member of a family against another member of the family “that is intended to result
in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault . . . or that is a threat that reasonably places the member
in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004(1).
Biological children are “family” for the purposes of section 71.004. See id. § 71.003 (defining
“family” to include individuals “related by consanguinity”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 573.022(a)(1)
(providing that “[t]wo individuals are related to each other by consanguinity if one is a descendant
of the other”).
In the instant case, appellant was convicted of assault, an offense under Title 5 of the
Penal Code, for causing bodily injury to Shanise. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The
undisputed evidence at trial demonstrated that Shanise is appellant’s biological daughter. Thus,