Trevarthen has not shown that the Assignment violated the automatic stay and was void ab initio. We overrule Trevarthen’s arguments related to the bankruptcy stay. Barclays’ Authority Trevarthen asserts that Barclays lacked authority to assign the Note to U.S. Bank because of the bankruptcy stay and because no power of attorney was ever recorded in the public records, citing to section 192.007 of the local government code.8 Trevarthen did not raise an issue of fact about whether Barclays could act on behalf of New Century after the bankruptcy filing, and his argument related to section 192.007 was never raised in the trial court and thus is waived. See McConnell, 858 S.W.2d at 341, 343. 8 Section 192.007 provides: To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 192.007(a). However, section 192.007 “does not impose . . . a duty to record the assignment of the deed of trust.” Hudson v.