Charles Eugene McFadden v. Shannon Deedler
[…] McFadden offers no argument or authority for this contention and has therefore waived it. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 38.1(i). Even if he had not waived this argument, we would not find it persuasive. Assuming that the order is void as to the finding and adjudication of 3 contempt, a matter we have no jurisdiction to decide, that would not preclude an award of attorney’s fees. Section 157.167 of the Family Code provides that “[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a) (emphasis added). For good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs if it states the reasons supporting that finding. Id. § 157.167(c).