TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Premise and Special Defect Claims
We next address the University’s challenge to Sampson’s claims that are based on
a premise or special defect. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022 (describing duty owed by
governmental unit for special and premise defects).4 Among its arguments in its first issue, the
3
Because we conclude that Sampson is limited to asserting a premise liability claim, we
need not address the University’s argument that Sampson did not plead or prove a negligent use of
tangible personal property by a paid employee of the University. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
4
Section 101.022 of the TCA reads:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect,
the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person
owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use
of the premises.
8
University argues that Sampson has not demonstrated a waiver of immunity for his claims based on
a special defect and, as to his claims based on a premise defect, that Sampson has not offered any
evidence that the University actually knew of a dangerous condition.