TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] be performed by a different district judge than the one who requested it.108
The court-of-inquiry proceeding entails the judge hearing evidence and making
findings in much the same fashion as in a trial.109 If this proceeding amounts to an “investigation”
or “prosecution” of the sort that would render the presiding judge an “appropriate law enforcement
authority,” then it would seem that any criminal trial would also. But more to the point here, the
106
Gentilello, 398 S.W.3d at 682.
107
Id.
108
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 52.01(b)(2) (“The presiding judge shall not name the judge
who requests the Court of Inquiry to preside over the Court of Inquiry.”).
109
See id. arts. 52.01-.07.
34
power of the first district court in the court-of-inquiry framework—the position of Judge Tittle and
the 196th District Court here—is not materially distinct from that of any other governmental official