TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2008 opinion, GA-0593, the Attorney General had concluded that these features of article 42.12
generally limit the discretion of trial judges to require or permit a probationer to satisfy community-
service requirements through donations of money or goods in lieu of actual work solely to instances
where the donation would independently be permissible as a “fine, court costs, restitution to
the victim,” or “relat[e] personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant.”17 However, the Attorney
General explained, an exception to this limitation is provided by section 16(f) of article 42.12,
whereby judges, “[i]n lieu of requiring a defendant to work a specified number of hours at a
community service project or projects . . . may order a defendant to make a specified donation to a
nonprofit food bank or food pantry in the community in which the defendant resides.”18 Relying on
these authorities, Tittle concluded that to the extent Hunt County probationers were being allowed
to obtain CSR credit through donations to nonprofits other than food banks or pantries, the practice