TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and Leach that only further confirms the Legislature could not have intended “regulate under” or
“enforce” to encompass judicial application of law in pending proceedings. In Leach, the Amarillo
court was addressing a purported “report” of “violations of law” made to a district court in the form
of a pleading filed before it, which is the customary and permissible way through which concerned
parties may bring complaints of legal violations before a court for remedy or redress through
86
Scott, 147 S.W.3d at 613-14, 622-23.
87
See id. at 620-23.
88
Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.001(1) (“‘Law’ means: (A) a state or federal statute; (B) an
ordinance of a local governmental entity; or (C) a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.”).
89
Cf., e.g., Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 880 (Whistleblower Act, like other statutes, “‘shall not be
construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous
language.’” (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034)).
28