TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] legal obligations related to OGSES’s operation and maintenance of its CWIS. RCOLOL’s third and
fourth issues address matters related to TCEQ’s antidegradation regulations:8 (3) whether TCEQ
utilized the proper baseline water-quality conditions in applying the antidegradation regulations;
and (4) whether TCEQ reasonably concluded that the permit modifications would result in less than
de minimis lowering of the Twin Oak Reservoir’s water quality.
Standard of review
The parties agree that our review of TCEQ’s order is governed by APA
section 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings
“if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
8
As will be discussed in more detail below, antidegradation rules seek to protect and