TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] allowed absent a showing that the loss is necessary for important economic or social development.49
Did TCEQ use the proper baseline?
In its third issue on appeal, RCOLOL contends that TCEQ violated its own rules by
using an improper baseline in conducting its Tier 2 antidegradation analysis of the OGSES permit.
We disagree.
RCOLOL asserts that TCEQ used as a baseline “the hypothetical water quality
in Twin Oak Reservoir resulting from operation of Oak Grove as authorized without the requested
46
Id. (citing 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(e) (“Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the
water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality
standards.”)).
47
Id.
48
Black’s Law Dictionary 524 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “de minimis”).
49
See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 307.5(b)(2).
19
amendment,” when instead it should have used as a baseline the quality existing in the absence