The facts of this case are discussed in this Court’s prior opinion in Fuelberg v. State,
[…] 13
committed in judge’s court). Therefore, the fact that the State chose to characterize PEC members
as victims of Fuelberg and Demond’s conspiracy does not meaningfully address whether a reasonable
person would question Judge Mills’s impartiality.
Second, Fuelberg asserts that the venue in this case was transferred from Blanco
County, at least in part, based on concerns that the jurors were likely PEC members and therefore
may be biased against the defense. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 31.03(a)(1) (stating
defendant can file motion to change venue if there exists “so great a prejudice against him that he
cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”). According to Fuelberg, this change of venue underscores
the fact that membership in the PEC raises concerns of bias or impartiality which would be equally
applicable to Judge Mills.
Fuelberg concedes that venue was transferred in this case by consent of the parties,
and thus the trial court never found that the prejudice against Fuelberg was so great that he could not
receive a fair and impartial trial in Blanco County.6 Compare id. art. 31.03(a)(1), with id. art. 31.03(b)
(stating venue may be transferred “upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the attorney
for the state” for convenience of the parties or in the interest of justice). However, even if venue
had been transferred based on a concern of a tainted jury pool, it does not necessarily follow that
Judge Mills should be recused. Judges enjoy a presumption of impartiality, and exercising the