Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2003). To the extent that the majority reaches this
[…] CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
Reviewing the evidence under the applicable standard of review, I would conclude
that there is a fact issue about whether Grace acted in “bad faith” under section 92.109 of the
Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109; Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Provident Life & Accident
Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2003). To the extent that the majority reaches this
conclusion, I concur in its opinion but respectfully dissent to the remainder of the opinion.
The majority correctly concludes that the statutory presumption applies here. See
Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109(d) (“A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide
a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant
surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.”). The controlling issue then is
whether there is sufficient summary judgment evidence to raise a fact issue on the question of bad
faith in the context of the statutory presumption. See id.; see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). “To