stand-by counsel to assist Simmons. See Walker v. State, 962 S.W.2d 124, 126 (Tex. App.—Houston
[…] regarding his subpoena requests.
12
In his appellate brief, Simmons alleges that the district court erred because the three
witnesses would have “addressed the mental stress that he and [Woelfel] were undergoing” and,
therefore, would have been “material and highly substantive regarding both his self-defense jury
charge and the ‘insanity at the time of the offense’ defense.” Further, Simmons contends that the
district court’s unexpected decision severely undermined his ability to present a defense. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.13 (allowing for continuance when it is shown that “by some unexpected
occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant
is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had”).
However, other than the general statements listed above, Simmons again failed
to show in his brief how the testimony would have been material and favorable to his defense.
Although Simmons correctly points out that the district court’s denial of his subpoena requests