Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Accordingly, we hold that section 154.066 applies to the child-support award in this case, and as the supreme court held in Iliff, nothing in that section requires proof that an obligor be intentionally unemployed or underemployed for the purpose of avoiding child support. We further reject Coburn’s contention that the trial court failed to specify its reasons for awarding more than the percentage guideline amount. Under section 154.130 of the Family Code, “if the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under section 154.125,” the trial court must issue a variety of specific findings, including “the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”