Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] He testified that he is “voluntarily . . . not seeking or accepting employment” and would not do so for the foreseeable future because “it’s not about the money.” He testified that, if he obtained gainful employment, he could reasonably expect to earn between $100,000 and $200,000 per year. Although Moreland’s counsel sought to introduce evidence about Holly’s financial resources, the trial court concluded that the proffered evidence was irrelevant to the child-support issue before the court. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.404 (“The court may not add any portion of the net resources of a new spouse to the net resources of an obligor or obligee in order to calculate the amount of child support to be ordered in a suit for modification.”); see also id. § 154.069 (“The court may not add any portion of the net 16 resources of a spouse to the net resources of an obligor or obligee in order to calculate the amount of child support ordered.”). After hearing the foregoing evidence, the trial court observed that all three expert witnesses recommended something other than granting Coburn primary possession or immediate standard possession.