Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.034, 30.021, 106.002(b), 125.003(d), 125.068, 134A.005 (depending on circumstances, trial court may or must award reasonable attorney’s fees to “prevailing party”); Tex. Est. Code § 124.018 (“The court shall award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees [] to the prevailing party . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code § 8.0591 (requiring court to award attorney’s fees to obligor if obligee fails to return excess spousal-maintenance payment unless “good cause shown” and “court states . . . the reasons” supporting good-cause finding); Tex. Gov’t Code § 423.006(d) (“[T]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 365.005(b), .015(c), .017(f), 757.012(b) (authorizing award of attorney’s fees to “prevailing party” in various actions); Tex. Lab. Code § 21.259(a) (“[A] court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”); Tex. Prop.