Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Est. Code § 124.018 (“The court shall award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees [] to the prevailing party . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code § 8.0591 (requiring court to award attorney’s fees to obligor if obligee fails to return excess spousal-maintenance payment unless “good cause shown” and “court states . . . the reasons” supporting good-cause finding); Tex. Gov’t Code § 423.006(d) (“[T]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 365.005(b), .015(c), .017(f), 757.012(b) (authorizing award of attorney’s fees to “prevailing party” in various actions); Tex. Lab. Code § 21.259(a) (“[A] court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a) (“[T]he court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). 48 prior versions of the statute.30 See, e.g., In re M.A.N.M., 231 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); Carlson v.