Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Marichal, 832 S.W.2d 797, 798 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ); Goheen v. Koester, 794 S.W.2d 830, 835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, writ denied); Marichal v. Marichal, 768 S.W.2d 383, 385 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied); Reames v. Reames, 604 S.W.2d 335, 336-37 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1980, no writ). Although prior versions of section 106.002 allowed recovery of attorney’s fees as “costs,” the current version of the Family Code does not and instead distinguishes between costs and attorney’s fees. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 106.001 (award of costs), .002 (award of attorney’s fees and expenses); cf. id. § 156.005 (“If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”). As a result, the attorney’s fees the trial court awarded in this case are not considered to be “costs.” Cf. In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship, 406 S.W.3d 168, 175-76 (Tex. 2013).