Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Humble, 241 S.W.3d 707, 720-21 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (concluding that indefinite denial of possession and severe restriction of visitation conflicted with trial court’s implied finding that mother’s continued appointment as joint managing conservator was in children’s best interests). Coburn also argues that trial courts have no statutory authority to order less than standard possession when the parents are named joint managing conservators. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.256 (providing factors court may consider in awarding other than standard possession, including “the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator”). But see id. § 153.252 (stating that rebuttable presumption regarding standard possession applies to “parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator”).