Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Coburn asserts that the 16 Although Coburn’s briefing focuses on who is to “blame” in this case and which of the parents is being “punished” and “rewarded” for creating or contributing to the underlying family conflict, the trial court’s paramount concern is what is in the children’s best interests based on the evidence before the court. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” (emphasis added)); 156.101 (modification of possession and access must be in child’s best interest), .402 (modification of existing child-support order must be in child’s best interest); see also Gillespie v.