Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 296-300 (Tex. 2013) (discussing and affording legal significance to textual differences in various attorney’s fees provisions in Family Code). When the legislature intends to impose a prevailing-party or good-cause requirement, it does so with express language.29 Although Coburn cites Family Code cases that have employed a “successful party” or “good cause” analysis, those cases have either (1) applied prior versions of section 106.002 that required an award of attorney’s fees to be “taxed as costs” or (2) relied on cases that had applied 29 Cf., e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 28.081(b) (“The court shall award the prevailing party in an action under this section attorney’s fees and costs of action.”); id. § 102.79(c) (“The prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to . . . reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”); Tex. Bus. & Com.