Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] In support of this position, however, he relies on several cases subsequently disapproved by the Texas Supreme Court. In Iliff v. Iliff, the supreme court held that Texas Family Code section 154.066 contains no requirement of proof that an obligor be intentionally unemployed or underemployed for the purposes of avoiding child support. Where a trial court determines that an obligor is intentionally unemployed or underemployed, it is in the court’s discretion to set child support based on earning potential. 23 The same intentional unemployment/underemployment analysis under section 154.066 may be applied in both original child-support orders and modifications of existing child-support orders. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.402 (allowing the court to consider “the child support guidelines . . . under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child”). 37 339 S.W.3d 74, 83 & n.8 (Tex. 2011).