Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] We address these matters in turn. Section 154.066 of the Family Code provides that “[i]f the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.” Id. § 154.066(a).23 At trial, Coburn essentially conceded voluntary underemployment, and he does not dispute that evidence on appeal.