Kirk Brand Coburn v. Janet Moreland
[…] We disagree. Under the Family Code, the trial court has discretion to “render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney.” Id. § 106.002; Bruni v. Bruni, 924 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. 1996) (award of attorney’s fees is in trial court’s discretion). As Moreland observes, section 106.002 does not include language imposing either a “prevailing party” or “good cause” requirement, and we are not persuaded that these standards should be read into section 106.002, as Coburn suggests. Compare Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002 with id. §§ 152.312 (“The court shall award the prevailing party . . . necessary and reasonable expenses . . . including . . . attorney’s fees . . . , unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.”), 154.012 (requiring court to award attorney’s fees to obligor if obligee fails to return excess child-support 28 Moreland’s live pleading requests only recalculation of the child-support obligation and does not specify a particular amount of child support; however, she testified at trial that