TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] are supported by the plain language of the governing statutes and do not lead to absurd results. See
TGS–NOPEC, 340 S.W.3d at 439; see also Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0512(a); Tex. Penal Code § 9.62.
The Legislature has given the Board authority under section 21.041 of the Education
Code to enforce the Educators’ Code of Ethics and establish proceedings for educator discipline.
See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.041(b)(7), (8). The Education Code also provides an exemption from
14
disciplinary proceedings for an educator’s justified use of corporal punishment. See id. § 22.0512(a).
Section 22.0512(a) of the Education Code states:
A professional employee of a school district may not be subject to disciplinary
proceedings for the employee’s use of physical force against a student to the extent
justified under Section 9.62, Penal Code.
Id. This statute does not, however, prohibit a school district from enforcing a policy relating to
corporal punishment or bringing a disciplinary proceeding against a professional employee of
the district who violates the district policy relating to corporal punishment. Id. § 22.0512(c).
Section 22.0512 of the Education Code incorporates a Penal Code standard on the proper use of
force, which states:
The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is justified: (1) if the actor is