TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] not served by the deadline, trial courts may not grant extensions and have no discretion to deny a
motion to dismiss filed by a health-care provider. Id. at 319-20. If the report is not timely served,
the health-care provider is also entitled to an award of “attorney’s fees and costs of court incurred.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(b)(1). If a health-care provider files a motion to dismiss
because a report was not timely filed and if the trial court denies the motion, the health-care provider
may file an interlocutory appeal challenging the denial of the motion to dismiss. Id. § 51.014(a)(9)
(authorizing appeal “from an interlocutory order” that “denies all or part of the relief sought by a
motion under Section 74.351(b)”); see Rosemond v. Al-Lahiq, 331 S.W.3d 764, 767 n.3 (Tex. 2011)
(per curiam); see also Colquitt v. Brazoria Cnty., 324 S.W.3d 539, 542 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam)
(explaining that interlocutory orders are generally not appealable).