TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351. After convening
a hearing, the district court denied the motion. Dr. Reddy and the Association appeal the denial of
their motion, and we will reverse the order of the district court and remand the case.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
As mentioned above, this case involves a health-care-liability claim. For health-care
claims, section 74.351 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets out some procedural requirements
that must be complied with early on or else the claim is subject to dismissal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 74.351. Specifically, the provision in effect for purposes of this appeal requires that a
claimant, “not later than the 120th day after the date the original petition was filed, serve on each
party or the party’s attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed
in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.”
Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.01, sec. 74.351(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847,
875, amended by Act of June 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 635, § 1, sec. 74.351(a), 2005 Tex. Gen.
Laws 1590, 1590 (former § 74.351(a)) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351(a)).1
Further, the Code defines “expert report” as “a written report by an expert that provides a fair
summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which
the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the
causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 74.351(r)(6).
Moreover, the Code explains that if an expert report has not been “served” within the
120-day deadline, the trial court must dismiss “the claim with respect to the physician or health-care
provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim,” provided that the “affected physician or health
1
The current version of the statute requires that an expert report be served “not later than
the 120th day after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 74.351(a).
2