TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to deteriorate and was not paying property taxes. In support of his requested temporary orders,
Henry relied on sections 6.709 and 109.001 of the Family Code.
The court did not abuse its discretion by declining to enter a temporary order under
section 109.001 of the Family Code, which applies to the protection of children, because Henry
and Jones did not have children together. See Tex. Fam. Code § 109.001. Further, temporary orders
under section 6.709 were not necessary because the final decree made adequate provision for the
protection of the Temple property. See id. § 6.709 (providing that within thirty days of date appeal
is perfected in suit for dissolution of marriage, trial court may render temporary order “necessary for
the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal”). The court’s
decree made Jones responsible for paying “all taxes and utilities on the property pending its sale”
and for “all maintenance and repairs necessary to keep the property in its present condition.” Henry