Bastrop Central Appraisal District v. Acme Brick Company
[…] Capitol and Acme ultimately reached an agreement on the value of the property under protest. As part of that agreement, Capitol and Acme agreed that the Property was exempt as pollution-control property under Tax Code Section 11.31 and Acme agreed to withdraw its protest. On November 26, 2007, however, the District notified Acme that it was removing the exemption for the 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 tax years because it did not have the required exemption application form in its records. See id. § 11.43(a) (requiring claimant to apply for exemption by filing exemption application form with chief appraiser), (i) (“If the chief appraiser discovers that an exemption that is not required to be claimed annually has been erroneously allowed in any one of the five preceding years, the chief appraiser shall add the property or appraised value 2 The factual background included in this section is taken from the admitted summary- judgment evidence. We recognize that the District reurges some of its objections to Mudie’s and Porter’s affidavits on appeal, primarily arguing that neither Mudie nor Porter adequately demonstrated personal knowledge that an exemption application form was actually filed with the District; that Mudie’s affidavit does not meet the requirements for an interested-witness affidavit because he does not explain why Acme has copies of the TCEQ applications for use determinations, but not the missing exemption application form; and that Porter’s statements about the contents of Burr Wolff’s client files violate the best-evidence rule because the file was not produced. Accordingly, we rely on the affidavits only for those facts not disputed by the District, and where necessary, note those facts that remain in dispute. The disputed facts are ultimately irrelevant to our resolution of this appeal. 4 that was erroneously exempted for each year to the appraisal roll as provided by Section 25.21 of this code for other property that escapes taxation.”). Acme did not maintain a copy of the application form in its files. Although Porter attested that a copy had been maintained by Burr Wolff in its client files, Burr Wolff had filed for bankruptcy in December 2006, and its client files were turned over to the bankruptcy trustee.