Bastrop Central Appraisal District v. Acme Brick Company
[…] TGS-NOPEC, 340 S.W.3d at 439. When provisions of the same statute may be in conflict, we must construe the statute in a manner that harmonizes all of its various provisions. Marcus Cable Assocs., L.P. v. Krohn, 90 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex. 2002). We should not give one provision a meaning that conflicts with other provisions, even though it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone. See Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002); Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cash Invs., Inc., 970 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1998). Applying these principles, we hold that Section 1.111(e)’s directive that “an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final” means that the appraisal district may not take subsequent action that is contrary to that agreement, even in situations in which the Property Tax Code would otherwise allow it to reconsider a previous decision.6 When we consider the appraisal process as a whole, it is apparent that Section