Bastrop Central Appraisal District v. Acme Brick Company
[…] We cite to the current versions of the statutes for convenience, except where noted, because there have been no intervening amendments that are material to our disposition of this appeal. 2 It is undisputed that the TCEQ issued positive use determinations for the Property in 2004, meaning that the TCEQ determined that the Property is used as pollution-control property. See id. § 11.31(d). It is also undisputed that the District granted Acme a pollution-control exemption on the Property for tax years 2004 through 2007. See id. § 11.43(c) (establishing that exemption provided by Section 11.31, once allowed, need not be claimed in subsequent years and applies to property until it changes ownership or person’s qualification for exemption changes). Although Section 11.43(c) also establishes that “the chief appraiser may require a person allowed one of the exemptions in a prior year to file a new application to confirm the person’s current qualification for the exemption by delivering a written notice that a new application is required, accompanied by an appropriate application form, to the person previously allowed the exemption,” the District did not ask Acme to file a new application in tax years 2005 through 2007. Id.