Bastrop Central Appraisal District v. Acme Brick Company
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). When the trial court does 6 not specify the basis for its summary judgment, as in this case, we must affirm the judgment if any one of the movant’s theories has merit. Star-Telegram v. Doe, 915 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995). On appeal, the District challenges the three grounds upon which Acme based its summary-judgment motion. As one ground for summary judgment, Acme argued that it reached agreement with the District in 2004 that the Property was entitled to the pollution-control exemption, and consequently, Tax Code Section 1.111(e) deprives the District of authority to rescind the appraisal agreement by removing the exemption. Section 1.111(e) provides that: An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board . . . . Tex. Tax Code § 1.111(e)(1).