Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Baptist Health System
[…] The addition of forged signatures to the invoices did not create instruments on which a party could demand payment from a bank. In the commercial context, BHS is not a “maker” or “drawer” of the forged invoices.1 It is true that BHS’s bank took funds from BHS’s account to pay the checks written to Shepherd in amounts indicated in the 1 Definitions that fall in line with common commercial use include: A “maker” is “a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A “drawer” is “a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.” TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 3.103(a)(3). A “drawer” is “one who directs a person or entity, usually a bank, to pay a sum of money stated in an instrument–for example, a person who writes a check; the maker of a note or draft.” Black’s Law Dictionary 510 (7th Ed. 1999). 8 forged invoices.