TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Specifically, Walls
19
argues that the State failed to adequately identify the victim, date, and county of the alleged
extraneous offense as required by the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 37.07, § 3(g). Thus, according to Walls, the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the
extraneous-offense evidence.
As with other evidentiary rulings, we review a trial court’s decision to admit or
exclude extraneous-offense evidence for an abuse of discretion. Roethel v. State, 80 S.W.3d 276,
280 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). However, article 37.07, section (g) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure “limits the trial court’s discretion to admit evidence of extraneous offenses at the
punishment phase.” Id. The statute specifies that if the State “intends to introduce an extraneous
crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction . . . notice of that intent is reasonable only
if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred
and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 3(g).
In this case, the State provided notice that it intended to introduce evidence about
three pending robbery cases against Walls. The notice included the following description of the
indicted—but unadjudicated—offenses: