Bobby Oxford v. Lane Pinckney
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court’s order.


                                         BACKGROUND

               In October 2011, Oxford sued Pinckney, who is a game warden for the Texas

Department of Parks and Wildlife (the Department). Oxford sought damages for property loss and

mental anguish based on an incident that took place at his residence. Oxford alleged “reckless

conduct” by Pinckney when Pinckney fired his gun as a warning shot to Oxford’s dog.
               Pinckney filed an answer, asserting the defense of official immunity and moving to

dismiss under section 101.106(f). Pinckney also filed a separate motion to dismiss under section

101.106(f) on July 16, 2012. Section 101.106(f) states as follows:


       If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within
       the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought
       under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against
       the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion,
       the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended
       pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant
       on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.


Id. Pinckney supported his motion with an affidavit. In the affidavit, he averred that he was

employed by the Department as a “State Game Warden” and that he “was in the course and scope

of [his] employment” with the Department when he “fired [his] state-owned handgun” at Oxford’s