Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center v. Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services
[…] Similarly, Parkview’s Resident Incident Reports and Incident Logs would not be protected as QA&A-committee product under the relevant statutory medical-committee privileges because they are made or maintained in the regular course of Parkview’s nursing-home business. The medical-committee privileges specifically except from the privilege those records that are “made or maintained in the regular course of business.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.032(f) (providing that the privilege does not apply “to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a” nursing home); Tex. Occ. Code § 161.032(f) (same for medical peer-review committee); In re Living Ctrs., 175 S.W.3d at 257 (discussing business-records exception to medical-committee privileges).