Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center v. Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services
[…] Id. § 242.043(f). Further, and more important, the Health and Safety Code requires DADS, upon receipt and investigation of a complaint of abuse, to produce a written investigation report that includes the investigator’s personal observations, a review of relevant documents and records, a summary of each witness statement, and a statement of the factual basis for the findings, and to make that investigation report open to the public once de-identified. See id. § 242.126(e), (g). 17 In response, Parkview asserts that section 242.049, which it suggests is the authority for rule 19.1923’s incident reports and tracking logs, requires DADS to keep those documents privileged and confidential: The collection, compilation, and analysis of the information and any reports produced from these sources shall be done in a manner that protects the privacy of any individual about whom information is given and is explicitly confidential. The department shall protect and maintain the confidentiality of the information. The information received by the department, any information compiled as a result of review of internal agency documents, and any reports, compilations, and analyses produced from these sources shall not be available for public inspection or disclosure, nor are these sources public records within the meaning of [the Texas Public Information Act]. The information and any compilations, reports, or analyses produced from the information shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to any person or entity except as provided in this section and shall not be admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal proceeding. This privilege shall be recognized by Rules 501 and 502 of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Id. § 242.049(d). Initially, we note that, given section 242.049’s silence on the subject, section 242.037 is a more likely candidate for DADS’s rulemaking authority: The department shall make and enforce rules and minimum standards to implement this chapter, including rules and minimum standards relating to quality of life, quality of care, and residents’ rights. Id. §§ 242.037(a), .049. Section 242.049, on the other hand, provides that, in the context of DADS’s “evaluat[ion of] data for quality of care,” nursing homes “may be required to submit information designated by the department as necessary to improve the quality of care in nursing homes.” See id. § 242.049(a), (c).