Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center v. Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services
[…] Parkview’s Resident Incident Reports and Incident Logs were not the basis for the adverse DADS report here—the accidents and incidents themselves were. 14 Thus, to the extent that Parkview is suggesting that the documentation and tracking of incidents and accidents by a QA&A committee should insulate a nursing home from review of those events, that would circumvent Chapter 242’s goal of making nursing homes accountable for resident care. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 242.001(d)(4) (requiring nursing homes to “provid[e] the public with information concerning the operation of institutions in this state”). It would also directly contradict the DADS regulation making these documents available to the public. See 40 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 19.1923(e), .2202(h).