TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id. at 918.
In sum, considering the record and the district court’s actions leading up to and
including striking the third-party defendants’ pleadings, we cannot agree the district court’s
imposition of death-penalty sanctions was an abuse of discretion. We overrule Penny’s second issue.
Exemplary damages
In his third and final issue, Penny asserts that the district court’s award of exemplary
damages jointly and severally against Penny and the other third-party defendants was improper
under section 41.006 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. We agree. By its plain terms,
section 41.006 prohibits joint and several liability for exemplary damages by requiring that the award
of exemplary damages be specific as to a defendant and that the defendant be liable only for the
amount of the award against him: “[I]n any action where there are two or more defendants, an
award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only
19
for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.006;
see Carlton Energy Grp., LLC v. Phillips, 369 S.W.3d 433, 465 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2012) (rejecting argument that alter ego finding trumps 41.006’s plain language), aff’d in part, rev’d
in part, __S.W.3d__, No. 12–0255, 2015 WL 2148951 (Tex.