TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the traffic offense of making a wide right turn.
However, the existence of reasonable suspicion is made after considering the totality
of the circumstances, State v. Nelson, 228 S.W.3d 899, 904-05 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.),
and the court of criminal appeals has explained that evidence that would logically raise an inference
6
that an individual is intoxicated includes, among other things, “erratic driving” and “bloodshot
eyes,” Kirsch v. State, 306 S.W.3d 738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). See also Tex. Penal Code
§ 49.01(2)(A) (defining term intoxicated as meaning “not having the normal use of mental or
physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body”). Consistent with these
indicators, as set out above, Officer Stewart testified that he observed Hoyt commit a traffic violation
at approximately 2:30 a.m., that Hoyt exhibited erratic driving when the police lights were turned