Thomas Brock v. State
[…] Generally speaking, a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have”: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. Id. art. 46B.003(a).