Thomas Brock v. State
[…] DISCUSSION Sua Sponte Inquiry into Competency In his first issue, Brock urges that the district court should have made its own determination regarding his competency before accepting his plea after he made “bizarre remarks . . . at the outset of his trial.” See Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (explaining that person who is not competent may not be put on trial without violating due process); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(b) (stating that “[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial”). As support for this assertion, Brock points to the portion of the record in which the district court asked about his history of hearing voices prior to accepting his plea of guilty. That exchange occurred as follows: [Court]: Okay.