Thomas Brock v. State
[…] Generally speaking, a “defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have”: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. Id. art. 46B.003(a). Moreover, the defendant, the State, or the trial court may suggest that the defendant is not competent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a). In addition, “[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). Further, a “suggestion of incompetency is the threshold requirement for an informal inquiry . . . and may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Id. art. 46B.004(c-1); see also id.