TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] instruction required under the contract. The board’s decision is final and may not
be appealed.
Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 396, § 2.05, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2471, 2491 (current
version at Tex. Educ. Code § 21.103(a)). Terrell does not contend that she received untimely notice
of the Board’s decision.
11
Appellees respond that Terrell has not exhausted her administrative remedies as to
her breach of contract claim because she failed to raise the claim of underpayment before the Board
or the Commissioner. See Tex. Educ. Code § 7.057 (authorizing appeals to Commissioner if actions
of school district board violate “provision of a written employment contract between the school
district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the
employee”); In re Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 235 S.W.3d at 625 (requiring party to first exhaust
administrative remedies before trial court has subject matter jurisdiction); Lazarides, 367 S.W.3d
at 798 (same); North E. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Kelley, 277 S.W.3d 442, 444–45 (Tex. App.—San