TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (addressing probationary contracts); Ramirez v. Red Oak Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 03-01-00154-CV,
2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6645, at *6 n.3 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 4, 2001, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting
that “teachers have no constitutionally protected property interest in a probationary position”). Her
probationary contract expired at the end of the 2008-2009 school year, the Board determined that it
10
was in the School District’s best interest to terminate Terrell’s employment, and the Board provided
timely notice to Terrell of its decision. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.103(a) (authorizing school
district’s board to terminate teacher’s employment at end of probationary contract’s term if “in the
board’s judgment the best interests of the district will be served”).2 Further, the Board’s decision
was final and not appealable. See id. Thus, Terrell did not allege a valid due process claim. See
Jones, 331 S.W.3d at 787. Because we have concluded that Terrell did not allege valid
constitutional claims, we overrule her seventh issue.
Breach of Contract Claim