TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] following reasons, we reverse, set aside the expunction order, and remand this case to the trial court
for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
BACKGROUND
In March 2013, L.C. filed an ex parte petition to expunge records of his 2012 arrest
for the felony offense of injury to a child and the misdemeanor offense of interference with an
emergency call. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02 (setting forth procedures for expunction). The
petition did not list the Travis County Attorney among the agencies, entities, and officials with
records or files pertaining to the arrest. See id. art. 55.02, § 2(b)(8) (requiring petition to include list
of applicable “law enforcement agencies, jails or other detention facilities, magistrates, courts,
prosecuting attorneys, correctional facilities, central state depositories of criminal records, and other
officials or agencies or other entities of this state or of any political subdivision of this state” with
records or files sought to be expunged). The May order, however, included the County Attorney
among the named agencies, entities, and officials subject to the order. After comparing the names