Texas Department of Public Safety v. Liza Sissac
[…] Nothing in the record
indicates whether she was charged or received a citation for driving past the barricade.
       2
         No evidence was presented to indicate how much time passed between when Sissac
approached Corporal Jordan and when Officer Bundick arrived on the scene.

                                                  2
of her driver’s license because Corporal Jordan lacked the required reasonable suspicion or probable

cause to detain her until Officer Bundick arrived and conducted field sobriety tests. See id. §

724.042(1) (issues to be addressed at license-suspension hearing include whether “reasonable

suspicion or probable cause existed to stop or arrest the person”). The Department argued that

Corporal Jordan never detained Sissac and that Officer Bundick’s personal observations and the field

sobriety test results gave Officer Bundick the required probable cause to detain and arrest Sissac for