TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Nov. 21, 2014) (citing
Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.035), and “protects public employees who in good faith report violations
of law to an appropriate law-enforcement authority,” Texas Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Okoli,
440 S.W.3d 611, 612 (Tex. 2014). Stated differently, the Act “prohibits a state or local governmental
entity from taking adverse personnel action against ‘a public employee who in good faith reports a
violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate
law[-]enforcement authority.’” Id. at 613-14 (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a)). In its current
version, the Act provides that a report is made to an “appropriate law enforcement authority . . . if the
authority is part of a state or local governmental entity or the federal government that the employee
in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in
the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(b).
To satisfy the above requirement, a plaintiff seeking protection under the Act “must
prove that the report was made to an appropriate law-enforcement authority, or that the employee
had a good-faith belief that it was.”