W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] of ordinary prudence and caution that: . . . reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate



approved for placement with the children during the first CPS case. As we explain, the Family Code
provides the Department with discretion to determine whether the children’s removal from the home
is necessary, see Tex. Fam. Code § 262.104 (allowing Department to take possession of child
without court order), and also provides the district court with the power to subsequently review the
Department’s actions, see, e.g., id. §§ 262.105, .107, .201, .205.

                                                  10
the need to remove the child[ren] from the child[ren]’s home.” Tex. Fam. Code § 262.205(b)(1);

see also id. § 262.107(a)(3) (at initial hearing court must be satisfied that reasonable efforts,

“consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child,” were made to prevent

or eliminate need for removal of child taken in possession without court order). Due process does

not require the Department or the district court to do more than the Family Code requires, and

therefore, we overrule W.W.’s third issue.