W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] be followed by proper notice, appropriate pleadings, and a full hearing.” Page v. Sherrill,

415 S.W.2d 642, 646 (Tex. 1967). The order did not violate due process of law. See id.

                Finally, to the extent W.W.’s complaint is that the trial court sua sponte placed the

children with their father, as opposed to some other caregiver, we find no reversible error. At the

hearing, the trial court was charged with rendering “orders that are necessary to protect the physical

health and safety” of the children. Tex. Fam. Code § 262.106(a). The Department presented

evidence in the form of a sworn affidavit by the Department’s investigator. See id. § 262.106(b)



                                                  7
(“[P]roof may be by sworn petition or affidavit if a full adversary hearing is not practicable.”). The

affidavit included allegations related to C.W.’s 2014 outcry, K.S.’s prior conduct, W.W.’s denial that

physical abuse was occurring, and W.W.’s pattern of continuing to leave the children unsupervised

with K.S. despite K.S.’s prior conduct.