W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] After argument

by counsel at the hearing about whether the hearing had been conducted under Chapter 153 or

Chapter 262, the trial court stated in the temporary decree of conservatorship its finding “that there

was sufficient evidence presented under sections 153.002 and 262.205 of the Texas Family Code and

that it is in the best interest of the Children to place the Children with the Children’s father, [Z.W.].”

Accordingly, we construe W.W.’s fourth issue as challenging the sufficiency of the evidence

supporting the trial court’s implied finding under Section 262.205(b)(2) that “allowing the child to

remain in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare,” and we will consider it together

with her other challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the temporary

conservatorship order.


                Sufficiency of the evidence supporting the temporary conservatorship order