W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] However, the plain language of Section 262.1015 provides the Department with discretion to make such a determination: If the department determines after an investigation that child abuse has occurred and that the child would be protected in the child’s home by the removal of the alleged perpetrator of the abuse, the department shall file a petition for the removal of the alleged perpetrator from the residence of the child rather than attempt to remove the child from the residence. Tex. Fam. Code § 262.1015 (emphasis added).