W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] placement with a family member of K.S.’s who was approved for placement during W.W.’s first

CPS case.4 W.W. argues that Section 262.1015 required the Department to explore the alternative


       4
         W.W. provides no legal authority to support her argument that her “due-process” rights
were violated because the Department did not place the children with K.S.’s relative who had been

                                                 9
option of removing K.S. from her home instead of removing the children. However, the plain

language of Section 262.1015 provides the Department with discretion to make such a

determination:


       If the department determines after an investigation that child abuse has occurred and
       that the child would be protected in the child’s home by the removal of the alleged
       perpetrator of the abuse, the department shall file a petition for the removal of the
       alleged perpetrator from the residence of the child rather than attempt to remove the
       child from the residence.


Tex. Fam. Code § 262.1015 (emphasis added). In this case, the Department determined that an

immediate danger to the children existed in W.W.’s home, based on C.W.’s outcry and on the

Department’s post-investigation concerns that physical abuse had continued after the first case, that