W. W. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] may not be apparent from merely reading the record on appeal.” In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d 424, 427

(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Therefore, we defer to the trial court’s resolution

of underlying factual issues and any credibility determinations that may have affected those

resolutions, and we may not substitute our judgment for the trial court’s judgment on these matters.

George v. Jeppeson, 238 S.W.3d 463, 468 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.).

               Section 262.205 provides as follows:


       After the hearing, the court may grant the request to remove the child from the
       parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or
       custodian entitled to possession of the child if the court finds sufficient evidence to
       satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:

       (1)     reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove
               the child from the child’s home; and




                                                 14
        (2)     allowing the child to remain in the home would be contrary to the
                child’s welfare.


Tex. Fam. Code § 262.205(b). Taking the requirements in order, we return to W.W.’s argument that

the Department did not make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the

children from W.W.’s home. See id. § 262.205(b)(1). The Department’s investigator attested in the

affidavit submitted in connection with the initial hearing that when she first interviewed W.W. after