K. E. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] On February 25, 2015, appellant filed a response to the Department’s motion to dismiss, but appellant has failed to file an amended notice of appeal. In the meantime, the Department has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal based on mootness because appellant K.E.M. has now turned eighteen and is no longer a “child” under the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 101.003 (defining “child” to mean “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes”). Thus, there is no longer a justiciable controversy. See Williams v.