TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] on or before February 23, 2015, and we advised appellant that the failure to do so would result in this
Court dismissing this appeal for want of jurisdiction. On February 25, 2015, appellant filed a
response to the Department’s motion to dismiss, but appellant has failed to file an amended notice
of appeal.
In the meantime, the Department has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal based on
mootness because appellant K.E.M. has now turned eighteen and is no longer a “child” under the
Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 101.003 (defining “child” to mean “a person under 18 years
of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed
for general purposes”). Thus, there is no longer a justiciable controversy. See Williams v. Lara,
52 S.W.3d 171, 184 (Tex. 2001) (describing mootness doctrine and noting that “controversy must
exist between the parties at every stage of the legal proceedings, including the appeal”); In re E.H.,