Juan Jose Rosa v. State
[…] Cross examination of the witness revealed that he was a convicted and unregistered sex offender. Appellant challenges his defense counsel’s effectiveness in calling this witness in a separate issue, addressed infra. 6 When considering whether a juror’s “conversation” with someone about the case on trial prohibits the defendant from receiving a fair and impartial trial, courts focus their analysis on “whether the juror was biased as a result of the improper conversation.” Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 887 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.22 (“no person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court”). Also, where a juror’s statements or conduct raise a question as to whether he is biased, “an inquiry is appropriate to determine the juror’s intent when making the statement” to determine whether the juror is biased. Granados v. State, 85 S.W.3d 217, 236 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).