T. June Melton v. Dale Beebe Farrow and Gary W. Raba
[…] Melton asserted that the allegedly defamatory statements were made orally during a public Board meeting and were published in the written minutes of the Board meeting, both of which were available to the public. Farrow and Raba filed a motion to dismiss the claims pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.106(f), which provides: If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as a defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. Id.