STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] identified, the [PIP] applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a
dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to
provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable
[PIP] applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more
insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the
maximum prescribed. MCL 500.3172(1).
Before resorting to the MACP, the No-Fault Act contemplates that claimants will utilize
MCL 500.3114’s priority system to determine where to seek coverage among no-fault insurers.
-2-
MCL 500.3114(1) states the general rule that a PIP policy applies to “the person named in the
policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household[.]” Thus,
an injured person usually turns to his or her own policy first, even if the injury arises from the
operation of an uninsured vehicle.
Subsection (2) creates an exception to the rule set forth in subsection (1). An injured