Miller v. Hhs
[…] According to the QAI, a vaccinee is considered to have suffered a Table encephalopathy if the vaccinee manifests an injury encompassed in the definition of an acute encephalopathy within the appropriate time period, and if a chronic encephalopathy is present for more than six months after the immunization. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). An acute encephalopathy is “one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). For a child younger than 18 months of age,103 presenting without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated “by a significantly decreased level of consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one of three clinical signs for a period of at least 24 hours: “(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high- 10242 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). Although petitioners included only the portion of the Vaccine Table which deals with an MMR Table encephalopathy (see Pet.