Miller v. Hhs
[…] Pre-Hearing Memo. at 5), I will consider whether A.H.M. suffered a Table encephalopathy following the administration of either the MMR or DTaP vaccines. A.H.M. was not 18 months old until November 14, 1999, placing her case in the “younger than 18 103 months” period for purposes of evaluating whether she experienced an acute encephalopathy. 48 pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are insufficient, standing alone or in combination, to demonstrate an acute encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(E). A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as “a change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period [that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). If a person returns to a typical neurologic state after suffering an acute encephalopathy, he or she is not presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage and “any subsequent chronic encephalopathy shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy.” Id. “The symptoms associated with an acute encephalopathy are neither subtle nor insidious.” Waddell v. Sec’y, HHS, 2012 WL 4829291, at *6 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Sept. 19, 2012).