In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] suffered an “encephalopathy” as defined by the QAI section to the Vaccine Injury Table
within five to fifteen days of her MMR vaccination or within seventy two hours of her
DTaP vaccination.102
1. The Table Definitions.
According to the QAI, a vaccinee is considered to have suffered a Table
encephalopathy if the vaccinee manifests an injury encompassed in the definition of an
acute encephalopathy within the appropriate time period, and if a chronic
encephalopathy is present for more than six months after the immunization. 42 C.F.R.
§ 100.3(b)(2).
An acute encephalopathy is “one that is sufficiently severe so as to require
hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i).
For a child younger than 18 months of age,103 presenting without an associated seizure
event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated “by a significantly decreased level of
consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A
significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one of
three clinical signs for a period of at least 24 hours: “(1) Decreased or absent response
to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or
absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3)
Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people
or things).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-
10242 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). Although petitioners included only the portion of the Vaccine Table which deals
with an MMR Table encephalopathy (see Pet. Pre-Hearing Memo. at 5), I will consider whether A.H.M.
suffered a Table encephalopathy following the administration of either the MMR or DTaP vaccines.
A.H.M. was not 18 months old until November 14, 1999, placing her case in the “younger than 18
103
months” period for purposes of evaluating whether she experienced an acute encephalopathy.
48
pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle
are insufficient, standing alone or in combination, to demonstrate an acute
encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(E).
A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as “a change in mental or
neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period [that] persists for a
period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). If
a person returns to a typical neurologic state after suffering an acute encephalopathy,
he or she is not presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage and “any
subsequent chronic encephalopathy shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute
encephalopathy.” Id.
“The symptoms associated with an acute encephalopathy are neither subtle nor
insidious.” Waddell v. Sec’y, HHS, 2012 WL 4829291, at *6 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Sept.
19, 2012). As noted in Waddell, “[t]he hospitalization requirement underscores how