Williams v. State
[…] State ex rel. Toledo v. Lucas Cty. Bd. of Elections, 95 Ohio St.3d 73, 74, 2002-Ohio-1383, 765 N.E.2d 854. As a matter of law, Williams cannot be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual based on the claims as pleaded. {¶4} The trial court granted the state’s motion for judgment on the pleadings relying on Holloway v. State, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100586, 2014-Ohio-2971. In that case, a panel from this court concluded that pursuant to R.C. 2743.48, an individual seeking to be declared wrongfully imprisoned must meet all five enumerated requirements of R.C. 2743.48(A), which provides in pertinent part: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following: *** (5) Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the individual’s release, or it was determined having weapons while under disability charge.