State of Washington v. Fabian Arredondo
[…] are the costs of incarceration, which are governed by RCW 9.94A.760(2). Although

different in language, both statutes include an imperative that the court make a

determination regarding the defendant's ability to pay when imposing a discretionary

cost. Compare RCW 9.94A.760(2) (stating "If the court determines that the offender, at

the time of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may

require the offender to pay for the cost of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of

incarceration ....") with RCW 10.01.160(3) (stating "The court shall not order a

defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. "). Blazina

applies here.




                                              27
No. 30411-6-III
State v. Arredondo


       Thus, this court has the discretion to decline review of Mr. Arredondo's

discretionary LFOs. In this case, we consider the administrative burden and expense of