State of Washington v. Fabian Arredondo
[…] 182 Wn.2d at 833-35.

       Blazina involved LFOs authorized by RCW 10.01.160(3). There, the court held

that under RCW 10.01.160(3), "sign[ing] a judgment and sentence with boilerplate

language stating that it engaged in the required inquiry" is insufficient and that instead, a

sentencing court must make an "individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and

future ability to pay" on the record. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 838. Here, the LFOs at issue

are the costs of incarceration, which are governed by RCW 9.94A.760(2). Although

different in language, both statutes include an imperative that the court make a

determination regarding the defendant's ability to pay when imposing a discretionary

cost. Compare RCW 9.94A.760(2) (stating "If the court determines that the offender, at

the time of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may

require the offender to pay for the cost of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of

incarceration ....") with RCW 10.01.160(3) (stating "The court shall not order a

defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. "). Blazina

applies here.




                                              27
No. 30411-6-III
State v. Arredondo