Carcamo v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice
[…] conjecture based on an uncorroborated account of events surrounding the criminal conviction,”
Mem. in Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss (“Opp. Mem.”) at 7, and again asserts that due process is
implicated by the IJ’s decision.
DISCUSSION
A. We Lack Jurisdiction to Review Denial of Voluntary Departure
We dismiss Carcamo’s petition, concluding that we lack jurisdiction to review the IJ’s
discretionary denial of voluntary departure, and that Carcamo raises no colorable constitutional
claims or questions of law.
We are barred by statute from reviewing the denial of a request for voluntary departure. See
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an
order of voluntary departure . . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) (depriving courts of jurisdiction to
review “any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229c”); accord Alvarez-Santos
v. INS, 332 F.3d 1245, 1255 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting lack of jurisdiction to review denial of request