In Re: Sueann M. Smith
[…] Schwartz v. Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc. (In re Aquatic Dev. Group, 6 Inc.), 352 F.3d 671, 678 (2d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). 7 We begin our analysis of the Bankruptcy Court’s decision with a threshold question: can 8 a debtor’s ability to repay her creditors constitute adequate cause for dismissal? A frequently 9 cited passage of the legislative history of section 707(a) appears to answer this question in the 10 negative: “[This] section does not contemplate . . . that the ability of the debtor to repay his debts 11 in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal. To permit dismissal on that ground 12 would be to enact a non-uniform mandatory chapter 13, in lieu of the remedy of bankruptcy.” S. 13 Rep. No. 95-989, at 94 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5880; H.R. Rep.