In Re: Sueann M. Smith
[…] Rather, we 12 agree with the District Court that “the significance of [a debtor’s] ability to repay her creditors is 13 merely a[] part of the required inquiry into ‘whether dismissal would be in the best interest of all 3 When section 707(a) was enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (the “1978 Act”), an individual debtor with primarily consumer debts could generally choose whether to seek a complete discharge of his debts under Chapter 7 or to reorganize those debts under Chapter 13. See Pub. L. No. 95-598, § 706 (1978) (current version at 11 U.S.C. § 706) (“The debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title at any time . . . . The court may not convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under chapter 13 of this title unless the debtor requests such conversion.”). This freedom to choose between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 was somewhat curtailed by the 1984 amendments to the 1978 Act, see Pub.