In Re: Sueann M. Smith
[…] Babitt v. Vebeliunas (In re 13 Vebeliunas), 332 F.3d 85, 90 (2d Cir. 2003); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Best Prods. Co. (In re 14 Best Prods. Co.), 68 F.3d 26, 29 (2d Cir. 1995). 15 A. The Removal of Schwartz as Special Counsel 16 We first consider the Bankruptcy Court’s decision granting Geltzer’s motion to remove 17 Schwartz as special personal injury counsel. A bankruptcy trustee’s ability to hire professionals 18 is governed by section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which permits the trustee to employ an 19 attorney to assist in his duties “with the court’s approval,” so long as the attorney to be hired 20 “do[es] not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and [is a] disinterested person[].” 21 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Under this provision, a trustee’s choice of special counsel is subject to the 22 evaluation and approval of the bankruptcy court. See Pryor v. Ready & Pontisakos (In re 9 1 Vouzianas), 259 F.3d 103, 107-08 (2d Cir. 2001).