United States v. Rosa
[…] Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (First Degree) ("A 14 person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly 15 steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the 16 crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant 17 in the crime . . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, 18 revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .") 19 with id. § 160.10(2)(b) (Second Degree) ("A person is guilty of 20 robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and 21 when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of 22 immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the 23 crime . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, 24 rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .").