United States v. Rosa
[…] People v. Padua, 297 19 A.D.2d 536, 539, 747 N.Y.S.2d 205, 208 (1st Dep't 2002). 20 "Instead, 'Penal Law § 160.15(4) merely requires the prosecution 21 to prove that the defendant or another participant displayed what 22 appeared to a be pistol, revolver or other firearm.'" Id. 23 (citations omitted). By pleading guilty, Rosa admitted that the 24 State had carried this burden. On an affirmative defense, by 25 contrast, the defendant bears the burden of proof. See N.Y. 26 Penal Law § 25.00(2) ("When a defense declared by statute to be 37 1 an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has 2 the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the 3 evidence."). 4 We are not convinced that by agreeing to plead guilty 5 to Robbery in the First Degree, and therefore not asserting the 6 affirmative defense that the object used during the crime was not 7 a firearm, Rosa was conceding that he would have been unable to 8 carry his burden of