In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] 2 144. Defendants contend that the Stafford Act immunity should be derivatively extended to non-
3 federal responders to allow these entities to “seamlessly implement the discretionary decisions
4 and instructions of federal experts and agencies.” The district court’s resolution of Defendants’
5 asserted federal immunity is somewhat ambiguous. To the extent it held that Defendants are not
6 entitled to immunity under the language of the Stafford Act, we agree. Defendants are not
7 federal agencies within the statutory definition, nor are they employees of the federal
8 government. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(8) (“‘Federal agency’ means any department, independent
9 establishment, Government corporation, or other agency of the executive branch of the Federal
10 Government, including the United States Postal Service, but shall not include the American
11 National Red Cross.”). Yet Defendants do not appear to claim immunity directly under the terms
12 of the Stafford Act. They argue that the same immunity that would apply to federal agencies
13 under section 5148 extends derivatively to them pursuant to federal common law principles