In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] We may not
11 “import immunity back into a statute designed to limit it.” Indian Towing Co. v. United States,
12 350 U.S. 61, 69 (1955).
13 Thus, the willingness of the legislature to explicitly confer immunity from liability and
14 action in other statutes counsels against reading the SDEA and Disaster Act more broadly here.
15 Likewise, the New York legislature’s extension of immunity from liability and action to certain
the department’s responsibility pursuant to this title . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl.
Conserv. Law § 27-0916(4) (added 1981) (“Section eight of the court of claims act . . .
notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or
omission done in the exercise of the department’s authority pursuant to this section . . . .”)
(emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 71-2723(6)(c) (amended 1987 to provide that
“section eight of the court of claims act . . . notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from
liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the exercise of the department’s