In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] 15 Likewise, the New York legislature’s extension of immunity from liability and action to certain
the department’s responsibility pursuant to this title . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl.
Conserv. Law § 27-0916(4) (added 1981) (“Section eight of the court of claims act . . .
notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or
omission done in the exercise of the department’s authority pursuant to this section . . . .”)
(emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 71-2723(6)(c) (amended 1987 to provide that
“section eight of the court of claims act . . . notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from
liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the exercise of the department’s
authority as so conferred by the court”) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-mm
Art.VI(d) (certain officers “shall be immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their
official capacity, for any claim for damage . . . .” (emphasis added)).
-25-