In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or
omission done in the exercise of the department’s authority pursuant to this section . . . .”)
(emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 71-2723(6)(c) (amended 1987 to provide that
“section eight of the court of claims act . . . notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from
liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the exercise of the department’s
authority as so conferred by the court”) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-mm
Art.VI(d) (certain officers “shall be immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their
official capacity, for any claim for damage . . . .” (emphasis added)).
-25-
1 entities in certain circumstances, see supra n.15, suggests that New York common law
2 discretionary function immunity does not provide immunity from suit.
3 Construing the current version of the Court of Claims Act’s immunity waiver, the Court