In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 8.
15
See N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(2)(b) (1977) (“[T]he state shall be immune from liability and
action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department’s
responsibility pursuant to this article . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 27-
1313(1)(c) (1979) (“[T]he state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act
or omission done in the discharge of the department’s aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this
section . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1389-b(1)(b) (1979) (“[T]he state shall
be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of
-24-
1 defense to liability, it would have used language providing for immunity “from liability and
2 action.”
3 This conclusion is borne out by various important policy considerations. New York
4 policy is “to reduce rather than increase the obstacles to the recovery of damages for negligently