In Re: W orld Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] 14
Notably, a prior version of the statute waived only immunity from action; in Smith, the
New York Court of Appeals held that “although the State had waived its immunity from suit, it
had not waived its immunity from liability . . . .” Brown, 89 N.Y.2d at 180; Smith v. State, 227
N.Y. 405, 409-10 (1920) (“Immunity from an action is one thing. Immunity from liability for the
torts of its officers and agents is another.”). Following the Smith decision, the legislature
amended the Court of Claims Act by adding a waiver of immunity from “liability and action.”
N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 8.
15
See N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(2)(b) (1977) (“[T]he state shall be immune from liability and
action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department’s
responsibility pursuant to this article . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 27-
1313(1)(c) (1979) (“[T]he state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act
or omission done in the discharge of the department’s aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this