Corovic v. Mukasey
[…] credible. The IJ based this adverse credibility determination on Corovic’s “presentation of at least two
fraudulent documents,” coupled with his failure to offer an adequate explanation for that fraud. The IJ
refused to exclude the Consular Reports from evidence based on the confidentiality objection, holding
that even though the government of Macedonia was asked directly to authenticate the documents with
Corovic’s name disclosed, there was “nothing to suggest that the Macedonian government was made
3
8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) states:
Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application, records pertaining to any credible
fear determination conducted pursuant to § 208.30, and records pertaining to any reasonable fear
determination conducted pursuant to § 208.31, shall not be disclosed without the written consent of
the applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney General.
5
aware that the documents had been presented in the context of an asylum adjudication.” The IJ also
concluded that even if Corovic had proved credible, he had not established that his fear of persecution
was objectively reasonable.
IV. BIA Proceedings and Decision