Ali v. Mukasey
[…] Accordingly, because we
conclude that petitioners have failed to demonstrate that they were prejudiced by DHS’s alleged
failure to comply with its own regulations, we deny this aspect of their petition for review without
reaching the question of whether DHS did, in fact, engage in the conduct about which petitioners
complain.
(2)
We turn next to petitioners’ claim that DHS should have declined to place them in removal
4
This provision states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the asylum officer does not grant asylum to an applicant after
an interview,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c), “in the case of an applicant who appears to be inadmissible or deportable . . . the
asylum officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge, together with the appropriate charging document, for
adjudication in removal proceedings,” id. § 208.14(c)(1) (emphasis added).
6
proceedings based on the manner in which they came to DHS’s attention.
The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) provides that “no court shall have jurisdiction