Poole v. Mukasey
[…] depriving this court of jurisdiction to review his legal challenge to
-5-
the removal order. Poole responds that the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure provided him with an additional three days to file his
appeal to the BIA.
The regulations governing procedures before IJs and the BIA
provide that a notice of appeal to the BIA of an IJ’s decision “shall
be filed directly with the Board . . . within 30 calendar days after
the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of
an Immigration Judge’s written decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b). “If
the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, [the] appeal time shall be extended to the next business
day.” Id. The date the BIA received the notice of appeal is the date
it is considered filed. Id. at 1003.38(C).
The IJ issued his decision on May 5, 2006. The decision was
mailed on that date and stated on its cover that a notice of appeal is