U.S. v. Confredo
[…] actual loss is higher. As with all loss calculations, absolute
precision is not required. See § 2F1.1 comment. (n.8).
II. The Section 2J1.7 Enhancement
The 1997 version of section 2J1.7,6 which was applied here to
enhance Confredo’s offense level by three levels, provided:
If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, add 3 levels
to the offense level for the offense committed while on release
as if this section were a specific offense characteristic
contained in the offense guideline for the offense committed
while on release.
As is clear from its text, section 2J1.7 was designed to
implement 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which provides, in relevant part:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under
this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence
prescribed for the offense to --
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if
the offense is a felony . . . .
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be
consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 3147; see United States v. Stevens, 66 F.3d 431, 435-36
(2d Cir. 1995).
Confredo did not challenge the section 2J1.7 enhancement at his
first sentencing because the conceptual basis for his argument is
6
In 2006, the Commission deleted section 2J1.7 and moved it in