Jin v. Mukasey
[…] 7 asylum may not adjust his status unless he is admissible to the
8 United States).
9 Petitioners contend that the BIA’s interpretation of the INA
10 is contrary to the statutory scheme and to Congress’s intent
11 because it would leave without any avenue of relief aliens whose
12 personal circumstances had genuinely changed more than ninety
13 days after a final agency decision in a removal proceeding. We
14 disagree. Notwithstanding the fact that any such aliens would
15 likely have remained in the country in violation of the
16 immigration laws, see 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(A) (setting forth
17 penalties for an alien who “willfully fails or refuses to depart
18 from the United States within a period of 90 days from the date
19 of the final order of removal under administrative processes”), 8
20 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(iii) provides that the time and numerical
21 limitations for a motion to reopen “shall not apply to a motion
22 to reopen proceedings . . . [a]greed upon by all parties and
23 jointly filed.” Thus, with the government’s consent, an alien