Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] 15
25 C.F.R. § 533.1 provides:
Subject to the Chairman’s approval, an Indian tribe may enter into a management
contract for the operation of a class II or class III gaming activity.
(a) Such contract shall become effective upon approval by the Chairman.
(b) Contract approval shall be evidenced by a Commission document dated and
signed by the Chairman. No other means of approval shall be valid.
(c) Contracts approved by the Secretary remain effective until approved or
disapproved by the Chairman.
25 C.F.R. § 533.7 provides:
Management contracts and changes in persons with a financial interest in or
management responsibility for a management contract, that have not been
approved by the Secretary of the Interior or the Chairman in accordance with the
requirements of this part, are void.
15
otherwise . . . words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present.” Thus,
when construing the definition of “Indian lands” in 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4), the Dictionary Act
instructs us to read the words “which is held in trust ” to also include land that will be held in