Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 2710(d)(1), (2), (3), (5), (7), (8) (relating to class III gaming “on Indian lands”); id. §§ 2710(b) (1), (2), (4) (relating to class II gaming “on Indian lands”). Even if we were to read an “Indian land” requirement into the governing statutes and regulations at issue, we would nevertheless reject the Catskill Group’s proposed application of any such requirement to the circumstances of this case. The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, instructs that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates 15 25 C.F.R. § 533.1 provides: Subject to the Chairman’s approval, an Indian tribe may enter into a management contract for the operation of a class II or class III gaming activity. (a) Such contract shall become effective upon approval by the Chairman. (b) Contract approval shall be evidenced by a Commission document dated and signed by the Chairman. No other means of approval shall be valid. (c) Contracts approved by the Secretary remain effective until approved or disapproved by the Chairman. 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 provides: Management contracts and changes in persons with a financial interest in or management responsibility for a management contract, that have not been approved by the