Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] the requisite government approvals.19
C. Management and Collateral Agreements
Having rejected the Catskill Group’s threshold “Indian land” and “precursory obligation”
arguments, we now turn to the question of whether the contracts at issue were “management
contracts” void under 25 C.F.R. § 533.7, or otherwise unenforceable. See Scutti Enters., LLC v.
Park Place Entm’t Corp., 322 F.3d 211, 215 (2d Cir. 2003) (“[I]n the absence of an enforceable
contract, it was appropriate to dismiss Scutti’s cause of action for tortious interference with
contractual relations.”).
As noted above, § 533.7 provides that: “Management contracts . . . that have not been
approved by the Secretary of the Interior or the Chairman in accordance with the requirements of
this part, are void.” 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 (emphasis added). In turn, the regulations define a
“management contract” as “any contract, subcontract, or collateral agreement between an Indian
Catskill Group seeks prospective damages, which are intimately tied to a variety of casino