Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] (a) Such contract shall become effective upon approval by the Chairman. (b) Contract approval shall be evidenced by a Commission document dated and signed by the Chairman. No other means of approval shall be valid. (c) Contracts approved by the Secretary remain effective until approved or disapproved by the Chairman. 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 provides: Management contracts and changes in persons with a financial interest in or management responsibility for a management contract, that have not been approved by the Secretary of the Interior or the Chairman in accordance with the requirements of this part, are void. 15 otherwise . . . words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present.”