Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] E.g., Int’l Minerals & Res., S.A. v. Pappas, 96 F.3d 586, 595 (2d Cir. 1996); Lama Holding Co. v. Smith Barney Inc., 88 N.Y. 2d 413, 424, 646 N.Y.S. 2d 76, 82, 668 N.E.2d 1370, 1375 (1996). Only the first element—the existence of a contract—is at issue here. The district court held that the Catskill Group could not satisfy this element as a matter of law because its contracts with the Tribe were void in the absence of prior NIGC approval under 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 (providing that “[m]anagement contracts . . . that have not been approved by the Secretary of the Interior or the Chairman . . . are void”). On appeal, the Catskill Group raises three principal challenges to the district court’s determination in this regard.