Catskill Development v. Park Place Entertainment
[…] The Catskill Group further asserts that this interpretation does not result in a regulatory gap because any proposed gaming on lands not yet held in trust would be regulated by state law, and nothing in IGRA would require states to allow Indian gaming on the site. We disagree with this interpretation of IGRA. 13 The Catskill Group also alleges that New York law allows a contract interference claim even where the underlying contract is void under federal law. Because New York law plainly predicates contract interference on the existence of a valid contract, this argument is frivolous. 14 Likewise, 25 U.S.C. § 81 defines “Indian lands” to include “lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for any Indian tribe.” (emphasis added). 14 To begin with, the NIGC’s authority to approve management contracts does not appear to hinge on whether the contract relates to Indian lands.