Matadin v. Mukasey
[…] her father left for Guyana. She did not testify that she had no intention of resuming studies in the
United States.
5
In her airport interview, Matadin testified that she had no applications pending with the
Immigration and Nationality Service. The IJ did not cite any rule or regulation that would allow
a lawful permanent resident, who makes a temporary trip abroad and who has therefore not
abandoned her United States residence, to file an I-130 petition in Guyana rather than in the
district of her residence in the United States. Cf. 8 C.F.R. 204.1(e)(1) (“The [I-130] petition . . .
must be filed with the Service office having jurisdiction over the place where the petitioner . . . is
residing.”).
6
The record is silent as to whether Matadin maintained any personal contacts in the
United States during her time in Guyana. If the IJ was using “contacts” in the broader sense
familiar from personal jurisdiction jurisprudence, the IJ was, at best, begging the question: the