Fid. & Guaranty v. Jasam Realty Corp.
[…] 10 relevant to Fidelity's claims of misrepresentation and fraudulent
11 concealment.
12 Under New York law,5 an insurer may rescind an
13 insurance policy if it was issued in reliance on material
14 misrepresentations. Republic Ins. Co. v. Masters, Mates & Pilots
15 Pension Plan, 77 F.3d 48, 52 (2d Cir. 1996); Process Plants Corp.
16 v. Beneficial Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 53 A.D.2d 214, 216, 385
17 N.Y.S.2d 308, 310 (1st Dep't 1976) (per curiam), aff'd on the
18 opinion below, 42 N.Y.2d 928, 366 N.E.2d 1361, 397 N.Y.S.2d 1007
19 (1977); see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105. A misrepresentation in an
20 application for insurance is defined as a false "statement as to
21 past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority
22 of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or
23 before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to
24 the making thereof." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). A policy may also
25 be rescinded by the insurer "if the insured fraudulently
5
The parties do not dispute that New York substantive law
applies to the legal issues raised by this lawsuit.
11