Associated Press v. United States Department of Defense
[…] leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The district court reasoned
8
that while 10 U.S.C. § 130c is an applicable withholding statute,5 the documents did not arguably
or logically fall within its scope and thus did not fall under Exemption 3.
As to Exemption 6’s applicability to the family members’ identifying information, the
district court found this to be “a closer call.” In its previous decision in Associated Press v. U. S.
5
10 U.S.C. § 130c provides that a “national security official . . . may withhold from
public disclosure otherwise required by law sensitive information of foreign governments in
accordance with this section.” The relevant requirements are:
(b) Information eligible for exemption.--For the purposes of this section,
information is sensitive information of a foreign government only if the national
security official concerned makes each of the following determinations with
respect to the information: