New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health
[…] See id. § 343(r). It prohibits the use of terms that “characterize[]” the level of any nutrient in a food unless they conform to definitions established by the FDA, and requires that claims about the relationship between nutrients and health conditions be supported by scientific consensus.3 See id.; 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(c) (“FDA will promulgate regulations authorizing a health claim only when it determines . . . that there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is supported by such evidence.”).