New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health
[…] Id. at 19-20; see 21 C.F.R § 101.45(a)(1) (“Nutrition labeling information should be displayed at the point of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the food or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters, brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that are readily available and in close proximity to the foods.”); id. § 101.10 (stating as to “Nutrition labeling of restaurant foods” that “Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in various forms, including those provided in § 101.45 and other reasonable means.”). Put simply, the FDA asks us to read “label” as stated in Regulation 101.13’s reference to “nutrition label,” as “appropriate labeling.” Accordingly, for restaurants, a menu or menu board would fall within Section 101.13’s definition of “label.”