New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health
[…] Second, because Section 343(q) permits states to adopt non-identical nutrition information requirements for restaurants, the information required by Regulation 81.50 appears as part of the nutrition information permitted by Section 343(q). 25 advanced by NYSRA, or whether it instead is placed, as [under Regulation 81.50], in appropriate labeling.” Id. at 19-20; see 21 C.F.R § 101.45(a)(1) (“Nutrition labeling information should be displayed at the point of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the food or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters, brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that are readily available and in close proximity to the foods.”); id. § 101.10 (stating as to “Nutrition labeling of restaurant foods” that “Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in various forms, including those provided in § 101.45 and other reasonable means.”).