New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health
[…] Since NYSRA’s argument that Regulation 81.50 pertains to claims turns primarily on the meaning of “claim” as used in the NLEA, some exposition of that term, especially as compared to the meaning of “nutrition information,” is required. As explained, the NLEA defines nutrition “information,” to include “the total number of calories” in a food product. Id. § 343(q)(1)(C); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(1) (“The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in labeling of a food shall contain . . . [a] statement of the caloric content per serving . . . .”). Nutrition “claims” are statements “made in the label or labeling of the food which expressly or by implication . . . characterize[] the level of any nutrient which is of the type required by [Section 343(q)].” 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A) (emphasis added).