Codes R. & Regs. tit. 22, § 500.27(a). Although we have described certification as an “exceptional procedure,” it is appropriately invoked where a “statute’s plain language does not indicate the answer to the question pending before the court, and there is an absence of authoritative state court interpretations of the state statute.” McGrath v. Toys “R” Us, Inc., 356 F.3d 246, 250 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Such is our case. B. The Unsettled Questions of New York Law New York’s prohibition against champerty is codified in New York Judiciary Law § 489(1). That provision states, in relevant part: [N]o corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon. 16 Id.11 While New York courts have had several occasions to construe this statutory text, those interpretations have, as we noted in Elliott Associates, L.P. v. Banco de la Nacion, 194 F.3d 363, 377 (2d Cir. 1999), not always been clear or consistent.