Singh v. M ukasey
[…] hear what he wanted to hear.” J.A. 136. In fact, Officer Patten stated, “On a
regular basis I interview people, and quite often they will not give me the answer
that I am asking for. And in turn I’ll just have to try a different approach to get
it.” J.A. 212.
Second, M r. Singh was undeniably in custody at the time he made his
statements. The interrogating officer took control of M r. Singh’s car and his
permanent resident card, thus rendering it impossible for him to walk away at any
point during the course of the night. 4 J.A. 143-44, 212. Third, as discussed
4
Under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), officials have the power only to “briefly
detain [a suspect] for questioning” if they have “reasonable suspicion, based on
specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is . . . engaged in an
offense against the United States” (emphasis added). During questioning, such
officials may not “restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk
aw ay.” Id. § 287.8(b)(1).
-17-
above, it is unclear when, if ever, M r. Singh was informed of his right to speak