United States of America v. Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
[…] depended on “the basis of the relationship of such employee with the organization for which the
services are performed”:
An employee who performs services in the employ of a school, college, or
university, as an incident to and for the purpose of pursuing a course of study at
such school, college, or university has the status of a student in the performance of
such services.
Id. § 31.3121(b)(10)-2(c). “[T]he amount of remuneration for services performed by the
employee . . . , the type of services performed by the employee, and the place where the services
are performed are immaterial.” Id. § 31.3121(b)(10)-2(b). Instead, eligibility for the exception
depends on “(1) the character of the organization . . . as a school, college, or university . . . , and
(2) the status of the employee as a student enrolled and regularly attending classes . . . .” Id.
B. Textual Ambiguity
Both district courts found this statutory and regulatory framework ambiguous as to
whether medical residents can apply for the student exception, and both courts consequently
In this example, E is employed by V, a school, college, or university within the meaning