United States of America v. Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
[…] 20
II. The Cancer Center’s Scholarship Claim
In addition to the student exception, the Cancer Center also invokes the Scholarship
regulation. The Cancer Center relies on regulations interpreting the general definition of “gross
income” under the Tax Code, which provides, in relevant part, that an individual may exclude
from the computation of gross income:
any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the
extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the
grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.
26 U.S.C. § 117(b)(1). The statute further provides that the fellowship exemption shall not apply
to “that portion of any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other
services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship or qualified
tuition reduction.” 26 U.S.C. § 117(c)(1). Treasury Department regulations provide that
amounts paid or allowed to, or on behalf of, an individual to enable him to pursue
studies or research are considered to be amounts received as a scholarship or